Monday
2019-10-28
Tuesday
2019-10-29
Wednesday
2019-10-30
08:00 - 16:30
PRE-EVENT GOOD PRACTICES COURSES

NASTT’s HDD Good Practices Course

NASTT’s HDD Good Practices Course provides an in-depth overview of Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) and covers six topics: operation and application; equipment and materials; planning, including surface and geological investigations, utility surveys, bore planning, and regulations and permitting; jobsite safety; risk reduction, trouble shooting and mitigation; and design.

 

Dr. Samuel T. Ariaratnam, Professor and Construction Engineering Program Chair, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering at Arizona State University
Dr. Jason Lueke, National Practice Leader for Trenchless Technologies, Associated Engineering

 

NASTT’s New Installation Methods Good Practices Course

NASTT’s New Installation Methods Good Practices Course cover the following topics: the trenchless methods used for grade and alignment control and guidance; the limitations and advantages of each method discussed; the steps you need to follow “to know the underground”; how to establish the invert for a proper launch; the history, sizes, equipment options and process of excavating through different ground types and pipe materials; ways to track where the pipe is located underground; installation and jacking forces and ways to reduce these forces; the best method to use through actual case studies which are used to illustrate what can go wrong if the project is not designed for success. This course will review auger boring, pipe ramming, pipe jacking and the pilot tube method.

 

Don Del Nero, Tunnel Practice Leader, Stantec
Dr. Kimberlie Staheli, President and Founder, Staheli Trenchless Consultants

 

NASTT’s Introduction to Trenchless Technology – Rehabilitation Good Practices Course

This introductory short course is ideally suited for both newcomers to the industry and for anyone who is interested in seeking a refresher course on trenchless technology methods. The rehabilitation section provides an overview of the methods and techniques available to public works and utilities to inspect repair and rehabilitate water and wastewater systems, including watermains, sewers, laterals and maintenance holes (MH) with minimal excavation.

 

Kevin Bainbridge, Rehabilitation Technical Lead, Robinson Consultants Inc.
Jennifer Glynn, P.E., Senior Project Manager, Woodard & Curran

 

NASTT’s CIPL Good Practices Course

NASTT’s CIPL Good Practices Course provides an in-depth overview of this valuable trenchless application. The following topics will be discussed: design & construction; design considerations for natural gas pipelines; CIPL application range; key notes for a successful project; CIPL testing; and inspection.

 

George Ragula, Distribution Technology Manager, PSEG

07:30 - 09:15
Kick-off Breakfast Including Welcome Address, Keynote, and Awarding the Projects of the Year
09:25 - 12:15
TRACK 1 AM | Pipe Ramming/Auger/Case Boring and More

9:25 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. – Horizontal Drain Installation Under a Building
Michelle Macauley, Macauley Trenchless

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – Trenchless CP/CN Crossings – Relocation Enmax Utilities for Green Line LRT
Remco Kleinlugtenbelt, Thurber Engineering

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – BC Chapter Project of the Year

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – GLSLA Chapter Project of the Year

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – NW Chapter Project of the Year

09:25 - 12:15
TRACK 2 AM | Lining/Sliplining/Coating

9:25 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. – Rehabilitation of Large Non-Circular Combined Sewers Using Reinforced CIPP
Adam Braun, AECOM

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – 16th Avenue Sewer Rehabilitation Project – Phase 1
Carlos Lazarte, Aldea Engineering Services

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Groat Road Storm Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation Phase 2
Dave Krywiak, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Larger Diameter Sliplining Rehabilitation of the Groat Road Storm Trunk
Christopher Lamont, Associated Engineering

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Highland Creek Sanitary Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation
Dina Kuvandykova, City of Toronto

09:25 - 12:15
TRACK 3 AM | Microtunneling/Pipe Jacking

9:25 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. – Dixie Road & Queen Elizabeth Highway Crossing Sanitary Sewer
Chris Sivesind, Akkerman

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – East Brampton Trunk Sewer Twinning
Cian McDermott, Associated Engineering

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Pressure Transfer Between Reinforced Concrete Jacking Pipe in Microtunneling
Cyrill Althuser, Jackcontrol

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Long Distance Microtunnelng with Direct Pipe® and E-Powerpipe®
Dr. Gerhard Lang, Herrenknecht AG

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – A Challenge Packed Drive – Microtunneling Crossing of the Don River
Erez Allouche, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

12:15 - 13:45
Lunch (Inside Exhibit Hall)
13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 1 PM | Pipe Ramming/Auger/Case Boring and More

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Ryan Creek Mitigation Project
Kate Wallin, Bennett Trenchless Engineering

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Tunneling-Induced Deformations and Risk of Damage to Adjacent Structures
Heinrich Heinz, Thurber Engineering Ltd.

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Performance of Water Pipe Joints Subjected to Differential Ground Motion
Anderson de Oliveira, Queen’s University

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – Injection Grouting in Municipal Sewers With Remotely Operated Equipment
Marc Anctil, Logiball Inc.

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – SERTS North Rehabilitation
Trevor Moningka, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

4:35 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Solids and Liquids Separation Benefiting the Environment – SDTT Microtunnel
Zachary Maaseen, BOS Solutions

13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 2 PM | Lining/Sliplining/Coating

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – A Mechanical Fitting Eliminates the Requirement for Adhesion in CIPP Internal Service Reinstatement
George Bontus, Insituform Technologies

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – NATS Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation
Kevin Bainbridge, Robinson Consultants

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Halifax Water Northwest Arm Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation
Ken Foster, Insituform Technologies

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – 13th Avenue Watermain Lining
Jeremy Charlesworth, City of Lethbridge

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – North Mimico STS Rehabilitation
Marya Jetten, Jacobs

4:35 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – North Shore Conveyance
Mike Davolt, Michels Canada

13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 3 PM | Microtunneling/Pipe Jacking

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Feedermain Relocation by Microtunneling Downstream of the Glenmore Dam and Reservoir
Gabriel Jean, Associated Engineering

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Construction Impact Assessment Associated With a New Subway Station Above a Major Trunk Sewer
Hiva Mahdavi, Aldea Engineering Services

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Eastern Service Area Secondary Connection Project
Matthew Wallin, Bennett Trenchless Engineers

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – Valley Crossing Project
Maureen Carlin, Laney Directional Drilling

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – Inglewood Sanitary Trunk
Patrick Ilasewich, AECOM

4:35 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – North Interceptor Sanitary Trunk – Phase 3, Project 9
Paul Dedeluk, Associated Engineering

07:30 - 08:30
Registration and Continental Breakfast
08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 1 AM | HDD

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Managing The Rising Costs of Fluid Disposal
Adam Bates, Vermeer Corporation

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Undervalued Information in Underground Construction
Alireza Bayat, University of Alberta

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Major Mackenzie Drive Watermain
Bob Chisolm, Chisholm, Fleming and Associates

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Canadian Project of the Year

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. – West Inter Lake District Regional Water Services Commission Phase 2
Breagh Peel, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – What is HD Bore (HDB)?
James Murphy, UniversalPegasus International

08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 2 AM | Inspection/Maintenance Technologies

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Colsman Tunnel
Csaba Ekes, SewerVue Technology

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Storm Sewer Pipe Failure
Gerald Bauer, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Local and Trunk Sewer Asset Condition Assessment Program
Ghassan Saket, Andrews Engineer

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Canadian Project of the Year

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. – Primary Trunk Condition Assessment
Gordon Henrich, Pipeline Integrity Technology Associates

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Advanced Condition Assessment Strategy for Critical Mains: City of Calgary Case Study
Justin Hebner, Pure Technologies, a Xylem brand

08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 3 AM | Pipe Bursting/Splitting Eating/Extraction

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Overview of Lateral and Main/Lateral Connection Lining and Sealing Technologies
Carl Marc-Aurele, NASSCO Lateral Committee

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – City of Redding Enterprise Sewer Pipe Bursting
Edward Alan Ambler, AM Trenchless

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – City of Bowie Pipe Bursting
John Blondell, KCI Technologies, Inc.

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Canadian Project of the Year

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. – The Risks and Realities of HDD Construction
Erez Allouche, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Spline Lock PVC Pipe by HDD and in a Casing Pipe
Preston Creelman, NAPCO Royal Pipe & Fittings

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Inside Exhibit Hall)
13:30 - 16:45
TRACK 1 PM | HDD

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Detailed 3D Modeling of Pullback Compared to Actual
Samuel Wilson, CCI

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Four Trenchless Water Main Installations Under an Active Railroad in Southeast Florida
Janine Alexander, Tetra Tech

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Reducing the Risk of Cross Bores
Lee Schroeder, Vermeer

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – Sensitivity of the Cavity Expansion Model to Variations in Input Parameters for Specific Soil Types
Mary Neher, Bennett Trenchless Engineers

3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. – Kettle River Horizontal Directional Drill Crossing: Design Approach to Reassess HDD After an Open-C
Norman Joyal, McMillen Jacobs Associates

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. – Alberta Products Pipeline Replacement
Robin Clysdale, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

13:30 - 16:45
TRACK 2 PM | Inspection/Maintenance Technologies

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – UE on LRT
Ophir Wainer, T2 Utility Engineers

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Seer Defect Detection and Classification Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network
Saeed Moradi, Concordia University

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Sylvan Lake Regional Wastewater Transmission Line
Samuel Fritz, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – Trenchless Integrity Pipeline System
Samuel Wilson, CCI

3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. – Norlite North Saskatchewan River Crossing
Scott Medynski, Enbridge

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. – Melbourne PPR
Csaba Ekes, SewerVue Technology

13:30 - 16:45
TRACK 3 PM | Lining/Sliplining/Coating

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Experimental Investigation of a Steel Ellipse Rehabilitated with Reinforced and Non-Reinforced CIPP
Robert Cichocki, Queens University

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – PVC Fold and Form Installations
Tim Johnston, SALOC

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Addressing the Shortcomings of a Sampling Strategy in CIPP Quality Assurance Programs
Tony Araujo, Paragon Systems Testing

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – King City Siphon – Design and Construction of a Vertical Curve Microtunnel
Brenden Tippets, Michels Tunneling

 

Select date to see events.