Monday
2022-10-17
Tuesday
2022-10-18
Wednesday
2022-10-19
08:00 - 12:00
Municipal Grouting: Marc Anctil

Municipal Grouting: The cause for Municipal Grouting is clear: Sustainable solutions to control I&I, stabilize the sewer trench to mitigate structural decay, reduce flow to the WWTP for increased capacity and decrease cost to municipalities. This short course will introduce new scientific proof of performance, conveyance technologies and rules for execution. This training is ideal for specifying engineers, municipal stakeholders and specialty contractors.

08:00 - 16:00
HDD: Jason Lueke and Sam Ariaratnam

HDD: The HDD Good Practices Guidelines course provides an in-depth overview of Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) and covers six topics: (1) operation and application; (2) equipment and materials; (3) planning, including surface and geological investigations, utility surveys, bore planning, and regulations and permitting; (4) job site safety; (5) risk reduction, troubleshooting and mitigation; and (6) design.

08:00 - 16:00
New Installations: Kim Staheli and Don Del Nero

The New Installation Good Practices Guidelines course provides an in-depth overview along with case-studies covering many topics: (1) Trenchless methods used for grade and alignment control and guidance; (2) The limitations and advantages of each method discussed; (3) The steps you need to follow to know the underground; (4) How to establish the invert for a proper launch; (5) The history, sizes, equipment options and process of excavating through different ground types, pipe materials; (6) Ways to track where the pipe is located underground; and (7) Installation and jacking forces and ways to reduce these forces.

08:00 - 16:00
CIPP: Kevin Bainbridge and Chris Macey

The CIPP course provides an in-depth overview of water, wastewater mainline and sewer lateral pipe rehabilitation using CIPP from planning and design to job completion.

13:00 - 18:00
Registration
14:00 - 17:00
Exhibitor Set Up

Beanfield Centre Ballroom

17:30 - 19:30
Networking Reception

Beanfield Centre Ballroom

07:30 - 09:15
Kick-off Breakfast including Welcome Address, Keynote, and Awarding all Projects of the Year

(This is a complimentary, but ticketed event limited to the first 400 registrants)

09:20 - 12:15
TRACK 1 AM | Horizontal Directional Drilling

9:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. – Canadian Project of the Year – New Installation >$5 Million
Room: 202 A

10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Seton Storm Trunk Trenchless Installation on the Escarpment of the Bow River – Design Challenges and HDD Methodology: Zulfiqar Khowaja, City of Calgary
TM-T1-01 | Room: 202 A

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 a.m. – North American Record NPS 12 Intersect HDD with 5 Horizontal Curves: Hernan Castedo, Universal Pegasus
TM-T1-02 | Room: 202 A

09:20 - 12:15
TRACK 2 AM | Microtunneling/Pipe Jacking

9:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. – Canadian Project of the Year – Rehabilitation >$2 Million
Room: 202 B

10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Increasing Versatility in Tunneling: Combined Lining Methods and Machine Concepts: Dr. Gerhard Lang, Herrenknecht AG
TM-T2-01 | Room: 202 B

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – New Lemieux Island Water Purification Plant Intake: Camilo Quintero, Jacobs
TM-T2-02 | Room: 202 B

09:20 - 12:15
TRACK 3 AM | CIPP

9:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. – Project of the Year
Room: 203 A

10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Industrial Effluent Turns the Windsor Ojibway Collector Sewer into “Mush”: Kyle Peori, Clean Water Works Inc
TM-T3-01 | Room: 203 A

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – East Don River – Emergency Sanitary Trunk Sewer Repair: Brian Ratchford, Capital Sewer Services
TM-T3-02 | Room: 203 A

09:20 - 12:15
TRACK 4 AM | Pipe Bursting

9:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. – Project of the Year
Room: 203 B

10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

11:25 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. – Mechanical Property of an Aged Concrete Tunnel Liner Built in 1979, Southwest Collector Sewer, Toronto: Hiva Mahadi, Aldea
TM-T4-01 | Room: 203 B

11:50 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Proactive Approach to Transmission Main Condition Assessment – St. John’s Regional Water Supply – Final Analysis: William Jappy, Xylem Inc
TM-T4-02 | Room: 203 B

12:15 - 13:45
Lunch
13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 1 PM | Horizontal Directional Drilling

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Co-Installation of Fiber-Optic Monitoring and Communication System using Trenches Methods – Best Practices and Lessons Learned: Erez Allouche, Stantec Consulting
TA-T1-01 | Room: 202 A

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Raft River HDD Crossing – Overcoming Subsurface Challenges: Patrick Doyle, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
TA-T1-02 | Room: 202 A

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Completing the Longest Horizontal Directional Drill (HDD) Pipeline in Canada Utilizing the [Product] Steering Tool: Chris Frisch, Brownline Canada
TA-T1-03 | Room: 202 A

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – HDD Crossings of the Rideau River in Ottawa using Intercept Method: Toby Racine, J.L. Richards & Associates Limited
TA-T1-04 | Room: 202 A

4:10 p.m.. – 4:35 p.m. – Design and Construction Challenges for the Installation of a 450mm Diameter HDPE, 8.9 km Long, Potable Water Transmission Main in Rural Ontario using HDD: Ken Wallace, R.V. Anderson Associates Limited
TA-T1-05 | Room: 202 A

4:35 p.m.. – 5:00 p.m. – Planning and Implementing Geotechnical Investigations to Support the Successful Record Breaking Trenchless Pipeline Installations for Imperial’s Waterdown to Finch Pipeline Replacement Project: Adam Hatch, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
TA-T1-06 | Room: 202 A

13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 2 PM | Microtunneling/Pipe Jacking

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Achieving Schedule Optimization and Third Parties Safety on the Bradford Micro-Tunneling Project: Giuseppe Gaspari, AECOM
TA-T2-01 | Room: 202 B

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Design Considerations for a Compound Curve Microtunnel Alignment, Queen Street East Watermain, Brampton, Region of Peel: Hiva Mahadi, Aldea
TA-T2-02 | Room: 202 B

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – East Brampton Watermains Contract 1: Justin Wassink, Jacobs Engineering Group
TA-T2-03 | Room: 202 B

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – East to West Diversion Sanitary Trunk Sewer: Cyrus Kia, Jacobs
TA-T2-04 | Room: 202 B

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – Developing a Large Storm Tunnel for the Fairbank Silverthorn Area of Toronto: John Kinnear, Jacobs
TA-T2-05 | Room: 202 B

13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 3 PM | CIPP

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Performance of a Large Diameter CIPP Liner Installed Within an Oval Corrugated Steel Pipe Tested Under Hydrostatic Pressure: Robert Cichocki, Queens University
TA-T3-01 | Room: 203 A

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Long Branch Sanitary Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation: Marya Jetten, Jacobs
TA-T3-02 | Room: 203 A

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Niagara Region – Stamford Phase II Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation Construction: Lauren Young, Robinson Consultants Ic.
TA-T3-03 | Room: 203 A

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – Unprecedented Changes in Resin Costs: Balancing Risk and Value in CIPP Contracts: Nicolas Brennan, Clean Water Works Inc.
TA-T3-04 | Room: 203 A

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – Using CIPP as a Rapid Response to an Emergency Situation: Geoff Britnell, Fer-Pal Infrastructure
TA-T3-05 | Room: 203 A

4:35 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Advancements in CIPP for Potable Water: James Donovan, Insituform
TA-T3-06 | Room: 203 A

13:45 - 17:00
TRACK 4 PM

1:45 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. – Assessing Gravity Systems Made of large Diameter Reinforced concrete pipes (RCP): Rabia Mady, GHD
TA-T4-01 | Room: 203 B

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – CCTV Data Management System: Tanya Stephens, Infrastructure Assessment Academy Inc.
TA-T4-02 | Room: 203 B

2:10 p.m. – 2:35 p.m. – Utilizing Remotely Operated Vehicles and Imaging Sonars to inspect combined Sewer and Storm Systems: Cody Warner, Deep Trekker
TA-T4-03 | Room: 203 B

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:45 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. – Wilket Creek Sanitary Trunk Sewer and the North York Storm Trunk Sewer – Vertically Integrated Repairs: Tyler Leeming, Capital Sewer Services
TA-T4-04 | Room: 203 B

4:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. – The Unique Rehabilitation of a Magmeter Bypass Sewer – Jesse Zimuzo King, Jacobs
TA-T4-05 | Room: 203 B

4:35 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Corrugated Metal Pipes (CMP) Condition Assessment and Preliminary Design Project: Stuart Mitchell, Jacobs
TA-T4-06 | Room: 203 B

07:30 - 08:30
Registration
08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 1 AM

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Benefits of Using Clean Drilling Fluid
WM-T1-01 | Room: 202 A

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Advancements in HDD Technology: Jeff Davis, Ditch Witch
WM-T1-02 | Room: 202 A

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Terrain mapping and planning for HDD, a simple way to achieve both using the [Product]: Siggi Finnsson, Digital Control Incorporated
WM-T1-03 | Room: 202 A

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Ogden Water Feedermain Trenchless Installation under Major Highway (Deerfoot Trail, Calgary AB) – Design and Selection of Trenchless Technology: Zulfiqar Khowaja, City of Calgary
WM-T1-04 | Room: 202 A

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 p.m. – Stabilization of In-situ Soils for Pilot Tube Installation: Steve Matheny, Logan Clay Products, LLC
WM-T1-05 | Room: 202 A

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – NapaSan Receives Approval for Asbestos Cement Pipe Bursting from the Bay Area Air Quality Management District: Edward Ambler, AM Trenchless
WM-T1-06 | Room: 202 A

08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 2 AM

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – 1524mm Trunk Watermain CFRP Lining under Busy Arterial Roadway: Andrew Bernius, Stantec Consulting
WM-T2-01 | Room: 202 B

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Sliplining To Rehabilitate an Existing 2400 mm Diameter Horseshoe Shaped Water Main Tunnel Under Toronto Harbor: David Crowder, R.V.Anderson Associates Limited
WM-T2-02 | Room: 202 B

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Truly Trenchless Pipe Rehabilitation – FRP for Large Diameter Reinforced Concrete Pipe: Ian McFatridge, Structural Technologies
WM-T2-03 | Room: 202 B

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Numerical Analysis of Grouted Slip Liner Under Vehicle Load: Ata Babazadeh Asbagh, Queen’s University- Canada
WM-T2-04 | Room: 202 B

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. – Large Diameter Sanitary Sewer Rehabilitation: Joseph Vera, Southland Holdings
WM-T2-05 | Room: 202 B

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Emergency in El Paso – Fronterra Forcemain Replacement: Alejandro Juarez, Thompson Pipe Group
WM-T2-06 | Room: 202 B

08:30 - 12:00
TRACK 3 AM

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Union Station Weighs Trenchless Solutions, Selecting Point Repair as its Most Advantageous Option: Alan Goodman, HammerHead Trenchless
WM-T3-01 | Room: 203 A

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Pipe Rehabilitation Projects in Remote Northern Communities: Carl Marc-Aurele, Formadrain Inc.
WM-T3-02 | Room: 203 A

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Evolving Pipe Lining Technologies Increase Efficiency, Feasibility, and Safety With in House Municipal Crews: Alan Goodman, HammerHead Trenchless
WM-T3-03 | Room: 203 A

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Fletcher’s Creek Trunk Sewer (FCTS) and Maintenance Hole Rehabilitation: Muhit Tanveer, Robinson Consultants Inc.
WM-T3-04 | Room: 203 A

11:10 a.m. – 11:35 p.m. – Trunk Sanitary Sewer Condition Assessment and Rehabilitation – Little Etobicoke Creek (Haig) as a Case Study: Olugbenga Ibikunle, Stantec
WM-T3-05 | Room: 203 A

11:35 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – How AWWA C623-21 defines QA Testing for Watermain CIPP: Tony Araujo, Paragon Systems Testing
WM-T3-06 | Room: 203 A

08:30 - 11:10
TRACK 4 AM

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. – Diagnose-Advise-Treat. A Process to Rehabilitate Manholes: Robert Epp, InfraStruct Services
WM-T4-01 | Room: 203 B

8:55 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Infiltration and Inflow Reduction and Maintenance Hole Rehabilitation in Downtown Toronto: Andrew Bernius, Stantec Consulting
WM-T4-02 | Room: 203 B

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. – Evaluating the Design and Performance of Composite Manhole Rehabilitation Systems: Adam Braun, Morrision Hershfield Limited
WM-T4-02 | Room: 203 B

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. – Spray Applied Pipe Lining (SAPL) of Embedded Piping at Fall Creek Dam Usace: Jess Chism, Hartman Walsh Painting Company
WM-T4-04 | Room: 203 B

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:55
TRACK 1 PM

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Advancements in Elevation (Z) Mapping for Watermains: Gerald Bauer, Stantec Consulting Ltd
WA-T1-01 | Room: 202 A

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Langdale Ferry Terminal Redevelopment: Angus Botting, GeoScan
WA-T1-02 | Room: 202 A

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – The Application of SUE to Assist with Tunnelled Watermain Design and Construction: John Scaife, Urban X
WA-T1-03 | Room: 202 A

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – Lakeshore Road Trunk Sewer – Development of 3D SUE to Improve Design: Neil Harvey, Stantec
WA-T1-04 | Room: 202 A

13:30 - 16:45
TRACK 2 PM

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – UPDATED Case Study of Slip-lining a 17.5ft Interceptor Showing Pipe Assembly and Installation: Andrew Sherwin, Channeline International
WA-T2-01 | Room: 202 B

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Condition Assessment – Culvert Rehabilitation: John Bowles, Inversa Systems
WA-T2-02 | Room: 202 B

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Renovation of a DN 250 Fresh Water Main Under a River in Winnipeg, Manitoba: Simon Richtmann, Rädlinger Primus Line Inc.
WA-T2-03 | Room: 202 B

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – City of Calgary’s Nose Creek Phase B Sanitary Sewer Twinning Project: Mark Draper, Jacobs
WA-T2-04 | Room: 202 B

3:55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. – Simplified Equations in Solving Separation of Jacked Pipe Joint Contact Area: Xuedong Liu, Aldea Engineering Services Ltd.
WA-T2-05 | Room: 202 B

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. – Tunnelling Under Highways: Keivan Rafie, Hatch
WA-T2-06 | Room: 202 B

13:30 - 15:30
TRACK 3 PM

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Adapting to Change: Using Technical Innovation to Overcome Obstacles Lining AC Watermain, Ohio: Geoff Britnell, Fer-Pal Infrastructure
WA-T3-01 | Room: 203 A

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Leak Tightness Testing of Pressure Large DN UV CIPP
WA-T3-02 | Room: 203 A

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – CIPP Curing Monitoring System: Improving Installation Quality: Michael Hoffmaster, Vortex Companies
WA-T3-03 | Room: 203 A

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

13:30 - 15:55
TRACK 4 PM

1:30 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Advanced Condition Assessment Using Pipe Penetrating Radar: Csaba Ekes, SewerVUE Technology
WA-T4-01 Room: 203 B

1:55 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. – The Paris of the Prairies Leads the Way for Pipeline Management: Justin Hebner, Pure Technologies Ltd, a Xylem brand
WA-T4-02 Room: 203 B

2:20 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Drought Brings an Electrical Conductivity Tool to Cloquet, MN to Accurately Locate a Leak in a Pressurized Raw Water Pipe Supplying Production Water to a Paper Plant: Paul Pasko, Electro Scan, Inc.
WA-T4-03 Room: 203 B

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Coffee Break 
Exhibit Hall

3:30 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. – A Practical Approach to Inspecting Large Diameter Sewer Outfalls Using a Remote Operated Vehicle (ROV): Hamed Fardi, R.V. Anderson Associate Limited
WA-T4-04 Room: 203 B

Select date to see events.